Lake County Home Wine Makers Festival-Lakeport, CA

Event Date: June 15, 2019 : 12:00 PM-5:00 PM

A huge thanks to all of our judges! We couldn't have done this without you. A special thanks to Richard Robinson, the judging coordinator who organized and ran the competition and Dan Mardock, who has created the spreadsheet, analyzed the judges' data in real time, and generated the final results in short order for the last few years; and to Cornelia Sieber, who has organized the People's Choice competition for many years running, with the help of Linda Karnstedt.

Judge Affiliation
Scott Simkover Smiling Dogs Ranch
Bonnie Sears Beckstoffer Vineyards
Sue Mardock Experienced Wine Judge
Doug Moore Amateur Winemaker

Results: The 2019 Winners!

Category First Place Gold Second Place Silver Third Place Bronze
Red-Zinfandel David Pretari Richard Robinson LCSA Wine Club
Red-Syrah Merry Jo Velasquez Luciano Meconi Scott Knickmeyer
Red-Other Merry Jo Velasquez Luciano Meconi John Zirelli
White-Sauvignon Blanc Merry Jo Velasquez Jerry Martinez Richard Robinson
White-Riesling Richard Robinson Marry Jo Velasquez LCSA Wine Club
White-Other Richard Robinson Merry Jo Velasquez
Dessert Luciano Meconi Doug Moore

Peoples' Choice Awards

Category Winner
Best Red Wine David Pretari (2015 Zinfandel)
Best White Wine Merry Jo Velasquez (2017 Sauvignon Blanc)
Best Other Wine Michelle Schultz (2014 Vin de Noix)
Best Wine Label Doug Moore (Dream Maker)
Best Pale Beer Clint Cole (New England IPA)
Best Dark Beer Clint Cole (Cookie Monster Stout)
Best Other Brew Clint Cole (Hard Koolaid)
Best Decorated Booth LCSA Wine Club

Results: The 2018 Winners!

Category First Place Gold Second Place Silver Third Place Bronze
Red-Zinfandel Doug Moore John Zerelli Scott Knickmeyer
Red-Syrah Luciano Meconi Scott Knickmeyer
Red-Other Merry Jo Velasquez Doug Moore Conn Murray
White-Sauvignon Blanc Merry Jo Velasquez LCSA Wine Club Doug Moore
White-Other Merry Jo Velasquez Doug Moore
White-Riesling Merry Jo Velasquez Doug Moore LCSA Wine Club
Dessert Luciano Meconi Doug Moore

Peoples' Choice Awards

Category Winner
Best Red Wine David Pretari (Zinfandel)
Best White Wine LCSA Wine Club (Riesling)
Best Other Wine Michelle Schultz (Green Walnut Wine)
Best Wine Label David Pretari (sinfandel)
Best Light Beer Bill Pine (British Blonde Ale)
Best Dark Beer Bruce Lightfoot(Black Ale)
Best Other Brew Clint Cole (Clearlake Creature)
Best Decorated Booth Merry Jo Velasquez (Heron House)

Results: The 2017 Winners!

Category First Place Gold Second Place Silver Third Place Bronze
Red-Zinfandel Doug Moore David Pretari Clint Cole
Red-Syrah Scott Knickmeyer James Celozzi Michelle Schultz
Red-Other Scott Knickmeyer David Piotrowski
White-Sauvignon Blanc Richard Robinson Merry Jo Velasquez Doug Moore
White-Other Merry Jo Velasquez Doug Moore
Dessert Richard Robinson Michelle Schultz
Unique Michelle Schultz

Peoples' Choice Awards

Category Winner
Best Red Wine David Pretari (Zinfandel)
Best White Wine Merry Jo Velasquez (Sauvignon Blanc)
Best Other Wine Michelle Schultz (Vin de Noix)
Best Wine Label Doug Moore (Dream Maker Wines)
Best Light Beer Clint Cole (Not My Father's Bud)
Best Dark Beer Clint Cole (Rye IPA)
Best Other Brew Clint Cole (Hard Lemon Lime Soda)
Best Beer Label Clint Cole (Mr. Cole)

Results: The 2016 Winners!

Judge Affiliation
Raven Sprague Steele Wines
Scott Simkover Smiling Dogs Ranch
Bonnie Sears Beckstoffer Vineyards
Sue Mardock Experienced Wine Judge
Merry Jo Velasquez Wine Enthusiast
Dave Faries Lake County Record Bee Editor

Wine Results

Category Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Sauvignon Blanc Zack Zoller Doug Moore Conn Murray
Zinfandel Zack Zoller Conn Murray
Merlot James Celozzi Tom Harty Doug Moore
Barbera Tom Harty Conn Murray
Cabernet Sauvignon Conn Murray
Syrah Michelle Schultz Scott Knickmeyer Luciano Meconi
Other (Blends) Tom Harty Scott Knickmeyer Conn Murray
Dessert Michelle Schultz Luciano Meconi
Unique Michelle Schultz

Peoples' Choice Awards

Category Winner
Best Red Wine Remembrance Vineyard (Syrah)
Best White Wine Doug Moore (Sauvignon Blanc)
Best Wine Label Doug Moore (Dream Maker Wines)
Best Light Beer Konocti Mashers (Raspberry Spring)
Best Dark Beer Skip McFarling (Trepidation)
Best Beer Label Clint Cole (Mr. Cole's)

Results: The 2015 Winners!

Wine Results

Judge Affiliation
Raven Sprague Steele Wines
Scott Simkover Smiling Dogs Ranch
Bonnie Sears Beckstoffer Vineyards
Sue Mardock Experienced Wine Judge
David Velasquez Wine Enthusiast
John Cesano McFadden Winery
Category First Place Second Place Third Place
Dry White LCSA Wine Club Scott Knickmeyer
Syrah Doug Moore Bruce Lightfoot James Celozzi
Zinfandel David Pretari Conn and Marcia Murray
Barbera LCSA Wine Club
Merlot James Celozzi Conn and Marcia Murray
Cabernet Sauvignon Conn and Marcia Murray
Blend James Celozzi, Paridiso James Celozzi, Uraggie
Other David Hicks, Sangiovese Tom Harty, Petite Sirah David Hicks, Petite Sirah
Dessert Doug Moore, Port Michelle Schultz, Port Michelle Schultz, Vin de Noix

Peoples' Choice Awards

Category Winner
Best Red Wine David Pretari (Zinfandel)
Best White Wine Cornelia Sieber-Davis (Sauvignon Blanc)
Best Wine Label David Pretari
Best Light Beer Konocti Mashers
Best Dark Beer Konocti Mashers
Best Beer Label Konocti Mashers
Best Booth Design Konocti Mashers